Inventus Expands Shallow High-Grade Main Layer and Identifies Broad Bulk-Tonnage Gold Potential at Pardo
Inventus reports Pardo infill drilling hitting target grades within a broader 0.3 g/t rock bulk-tonnage model.

Inventus Mining Corp. (IVS) has reported assay results from 100 holes of its completed Phase 2 program at the 100%-owned Pardo "River of Gold" paleoplacer gold project, located 65 km northeast of Sudbury, Ontario. Assays for an additional 89 holes remain pending. The company has scheduled the start of Phase 3 for mid-October 2026, with a maiden NI 43-101 mineral resource estimate targeted for the fourth quarter of 2026.
The release highlights shallow, high-grade gold within the Main Conglomerate Layer ("Main Layer" or MiBC) in the Direct Ship Ore (DSO) area, as well as broad bulk-tonnage gold potential across four stacked layers: MiBC, MaC, MiPC, and MiBS.
Main Layer highlights, reported as downhole intervals approximating true thickness, include: - PD-26-348: 4.96 g/t Au over 2.09 m from 2.72 m, including 30.04 g/t over 0.33 m - PD-26-332: 2.48 g/t Au over 3.71 m, including 8.44 g/t over 0.97 m and 12.61 g/t over 0.50 m - PD-26-324: 1.05 g/t Au over 8.25 m, including 3.01 g/t over 2.55 m and 9.49 g/t over 0.44 m - PD-26-333: 2.03 g/t Au over 2.42 m, including 4.02 g/t over 1.00 m and 5.74 g/t over 0.50 m - PD-26-359: 1.38 g/t Au over 4.78 m, including 2.60 g/t over 2.35 m and 6.27 g/t over 0.43 m - PD-26-379: 2.00 g/t Au over 2.28 m, including 4.00 g/t over 1.00 m and 9.31 g/t over 0.30 m - Other Main Layer results cited: 1.71 g/t over 1.43 m (PD-26-345), 1.88 g/t over 1.42 m (PD-26-358), 1.64 g/t over 1.55 m (PD-26-366), and 2.34 g/t over 1.44 m (PD-26-381)
The company also highlighted broad lower-grade mineralization across the stacked layers: - MiBC: 0.54 g/t over 3.75 m (PD-26-367); 0.23 g/t over 5.76 m (PD-26-399); 0.40 g/t over 4.28 m (PD-26-337) - MaC: 0.81 g/t over 2.95 m (PD-26-305); 0.48 g/t over 4.88 m (PD-26-306) - MiPC: 0.50 g/t over 5.92 m (PD-26-369); 0.40 g/t over 4.63 m (PD-26-368); 0.32 g/t over 4.67 m (PD-26-320); 0.27 g/t over 6.71 m (PD-26-375); the company notes other MiPC intervals "exceed seven and eight metres" - MiBS: 0.72 g/t over 1.84 m (PD-26-316); 0.43 g/t over 1.70 m (PD-26-375); 0.34 g/t over 3.04 m (PD-26-429)
Full Tables 1 (assays) and 2 (collar coordinates, inclination, depth) are provided for the 100 holes. All holes are vertical at -90 degrees, and the mineralized layers dip flat to 5 degrees.
The processing strategy reiterates that higher-grade Main Layer material is designated for Direct Ship Ore (DSO), while lower-grade material is being evaluated for bulk tonnage, with heap leaching considered as one possible low-cost option. No cutoff grade, tonnage, contained ounces, recovery assumptions, or economic figures were included in the release.
Inventus Mining Corp. (IVS) released drill results that confirm Main Layer grades across several separate areas sit at or modestly above the company’s 3.5 g/t exploration target. The findings do not grow the resource, quantify stacked layers, or change the development plan. The results serve as a confirmation of the "stacked system" narrative, which was previously disclosed on April 1, 2026, when three stacked gold layers were identified, and again on July 6, 2026, with reports of high-grade gold in the Matinenda Layer. This release provides additional assay coverage at target grade and confirms that higher grades are distributed across several areas.
For a resource-definition programme, the relevant anchor is the resource grade rather than prior headline holes. The Main Layer exploration target is 12.5 Mt at 3.5 g/t Au over approximately 2 m, with a conceptual project-level target of 16.8 Mt at 2.5-3.5 g/t. This is supported by grade-control weighted averages of 3.84 g/t over 1.82 m and 4.00 g/t over 1.50 m. The best prior headline drill intercepts were 14.10 g/t over 1.59 m (22.4 g.m, May 27, 2026), 6.47 m at 2.16 g/t (14.0 g.m, Oct 16, 2025), and 3.44 g/t over 2.33 m (8.0 g.m, April 1, 2026). Today’s best intercept of 10.4 g.m is below the 22.4 g.m May 2026 headline but comparable to the Oct 2025 and April 2026 headlines, and it is at or above the grade-control weighted averages that underpin the model. Grade and width substance are in line to slightly better, though the additions of low-grade MiPC/MiBS are not economically meaningful today. No hole is identified as a major step-out.
The stock is C$0.28 today, compared to C$0.34 on Sept 23, 2025, and C$0.37 on Jan 22, 2026. It made a one-day 23% jump on the Jan 22, 2026 drill release, then round-tripped to C$0.22 in May 2026 and has recovered only to the mid-$0.20s. It sits approximately 24% below its 52-week high and approximately 27% above its low, and is flat versus recent deal prices, including a C$0.285 flow-through in April 2026 and C$0.295 for the Golden Rose shares in August 2026. The market has paid for the exploration target roughly but has not paid for this next tranche of drilling.
At 221.04M shares and C$0.28, the market cap is approximately C$62M against a conceptual 1.35-1.9 moz exploration target at 2.5-3.5 g/t. This equates to roughly C$33-46/oz in situ for a pre-resource explorer with demonstrated pilot-scale cash generation. Arithmetic suggests that 12.5 Mt at approximately 2 m thickness implies roughly 2.2 km² of continuous Main Layer at 3.5 g/t (at approximately 2.8 t/m³), essentially the entire 2.5 km² target area. However, today’s 100 holes show only about 7-8% of holes carrying greater than or equal to 1.0 g/t over greater than or equal to 2 m. The gap between the exploration target and the drill evidence represents a significant factor into the Q4 2026 MRE.
Inventus Mining Corp. is a well-funded advanced explorer with C$2.27M cash at Mar 31, 2026, plus C$2.5M flow-through closed Apr 30, 2026, and industrial shareholders. A confirmation release at a C$62M company does not re-rate the equity on its own, and no producer-level reserves are affected.
Inventus Mining Corp. (TSXV: IVS; OTC: GNGXF) is an Ontario-focused gold explorer and near-term developer with approximately 221.04 million common shares outstanding and roughly 241.4 million fully diluted shares. The fully diluted count includes 11.08 million warrants, comprising 10.55 million at C$0.20 expiring in October/November 2026 and 0.53 million at C$0.285 expiring in April 2028, alongside 9.3 million options.
The company’s primary asset is the Pardo "River of Gold" property, which it owns 100%. Spanning 139 km², the site features a mining lease and is located 65 km northeast of Sudbury with year-round provincial highway access. Inventus describes the property as the first important paleoplacer gold discovery in North America, characterized by a near-surface, flat-lying, stacked conglomerate and sandstone reef system that includes the MiBC Main Layer, MaC Matinenda, MiPC Upper Conglomerate, and MiBS Upper Sandstone. There is currently no NI 43-101 resource; however, a conceptual exploration target of 12.5 million tonnes at 3.5 g/t on the Main Layer has been identified, with a project-level target of 16.8 million tonnes at 2.5-3.5 g/t. The company targets a maiden Mineral Resource Estimate (MRE) for Q4 2026, direct shipping ore (DSO) production for Q3 2027, and DSO permitting for Q4 2027.
Inventus also owns the Golden Rose historic mine and the Belfast-Teck Mag package, acquired from Conquest Resources for 8.0 million shares at C$0.295 plus a 2.0% net smelter return (NSR) with a 0.5% buyback for C$1 million. The transaction was announced on August 28, 2026, and is subject to TSXV acceptance. The historic mine produced iron-formation-hosted high-grade gold between 1937-41 and 1987-88, yielding approximately 52,000 ounces. The site includes a shaft, decline, seven levels, and a previously permitted tailings facility, with host geology traced approximately 2.2 km east and remaining underexplored below 200 meters. A 1985 non-43-101 historical estimate of approximately 2.25 million tonnes at 8.3 g/t (approximately 600,900 ounces) is disclosed but is not treated as a current resource. Historic drilling highlights, based on uncapped core lengths and unverified data, include 22.88 meters at 19.76 g/t and 5.79 meters at 50.93 g/t. Historical testwork indicated 85-86% gravity recovery, with approximately 95% recovery possible via direct cyanidation.
The company’s total land position covers 681 km², with both assets located 14 km apart, allowing for shared logistics and personnel. Processing involves bulk samples trucked to McEwen Inc.'s Stock mill. Between 2017 and 2026, cumulative processing of 20,480 tonnes yielded 1,549 ounces of gold. Recent campaigns include 2025 processing of 4,674 tonnes at 3.04 g/t, yielding 427 ounces with 94% recovery and a 96% return over cost, resulting in approximately C$1.2 million in costs against C$2.35 million in sales. Trench 1 processing involved 9,842 tonnes at 2.05 g/t, yielding 564 ounces with 87.1% recovery, generating C$3.49 million in sales against C$2.28 million in direct costs, resulting in approximately C$1.21 million in cash flow. On January 8, 2026, Inventus received a C$2.086 million gold prepayment from McEwen.
Shareholder concentration is notable, with Rob McEwen holding approximately 16%, Sprott 15%, McEwen Inc. 9%, Qisiko Royaltie 11%, and insiders 2%. Roughly 51% of shares are held collectively by McEwen, Sprott, McEwen Inc., and insiders.
Financial data for the first quarter of 2026, ending March 31, 2026, reported a net income of C$398,803 on C$2,542,085 in bulk-sample sales and a C$200,000 grant. The period also saw an exploration expenditure recovery of C$695,836 and stock-based compensation of C$176,067. The company held C$2,272,576 in cash, a working capital surplus of C$898,488, and total equity of C$970,119. For the full year 2025, the company reported a net loss of C$2,929,486. Subsequent to the first quarter, Inventus closed a C$2.5 million flow-through placement on April 30, 2026, issuing 8,771,930 shares at C$0.285. Management states it believes working capital is adequate for 12 months but notes that further financings may be required. An investor deck indicates C$1.5 million in cash and approximately C$8 million of estimated near-term bulk-sample revenue; however, this data predates the Q1-2026 balance sheet and should not be treated as current.