Northwire Canada EditionSaturday, October 17, 2026
Northwire
⌕
GOLD 4181.10 +0.3% SILVER 57.30 +0.3% COPPER 6.57 +0.3% OIL 99.02 +1.1% PALLADIUM 1118.60 −0.9% GBU 0.095 +0.0% ATY 0.225 +4.7% GRDM 0.215 +0.0% PPM 0.300 +0.0% GZD 0.040 −11.1% CAN 0.060 +0.0% BGF 0.025 +0.0% MSV 0.570 +0.0% CCMM 0.485 +0.0% MON 0.385 −6.1% OMI 0.245 −2.0% BUFF 0.800 +2.6% FEO 0.630 −3.1% LIB 0.710 −1.4% NPR 0.620 +0.0% QZM 0.380 +0.0% GOLD 4181.10 +0.3% SILVER 57.30 +0.3% COPPER 6.57 +0.3% OIL 99.02 +1.1% PALLADIUM 1118.60 −0.9% GBU 0.095 +0.0% ATY 0.225 +4.7% GRDM 0.215 +0.0% PPM 0.300 +0.0% GZD 0.040 −11.1% CAN 0.060 +0.0% BGF 0.025 +0.0% MSV 0.570 +0.0% CCMM 0.485 +0.0% MON 0.385 −6.1% OMI 0.245 −2.0% BUFF 0.800 +2.6% FEO 0.630 −3.1% LIB 0.710 −1.4% NPR 0.620 +0.0% QZM 0.380 +0.0%
Earnings

D2L Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2026 Financial Results

DTOL · Price

Executive Summary

  • D2L reported FY 2026 revenue of $217.5 M, a 5.9% YoY increase, with subscription and support revenue up 9% to $51.1 M in Q4.
  • Adjusted EBITDA for the full year rose 17% to $32.9 M despite a Q4 decline; free cash flow surged 62.6% YoY to $44.4 M.
  • The company provided FY 2027 guidance (subscription revenue $212‑$214 M, total revenue $231‑$234 M, Adjusted EBITDA $33‑$35 M) and outlined a medium‑term target operating model for FY 2028.

Key Details

  • Revenue Highlights
  • Q4 subscription & support revenue: US$51.1 M (+9% YoY).
  • Full‑year subscription & support revenue: US$198.4 M (+9.8% YoY).
  • Professional services & other revenue fell 27% YoY to US$4.7 M in Q4.
  • Total FY 2026 revenue: US$217.5 M, up 5.9% YoY.

  • ARR

  • Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) year‑end: US$219.8 M, +10% YoY.
  • Constant‑currency ARR: US$214.1 M, +7% YoY.
  • Excluding U.S. K‑12 churn, ARR grew ~14% YoY.

  • Profitability & Cash

  • Adjusted EBITDA FY 2026: US$32.9 M (+17% YoY).
  • Q4 Adjusted EBITDA: US$8.1 M, down 14% YoY; margin fell to 14.5%.
  • Free cash flow FY 2026: US$44.4 M (+62.6% YoY); Q4 free cash flow US$12.2 M (21.9% margin).
  • Operating cash flow FY 2026: US$43.0 M, +US$15.1 M YoY.

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash & equivalents year‑end: US$119.2 M (no debt).
  • Repurchased and cancelled 992,700 subordinate voting shares (3.6% of outstanding).

  • Customer & Market Updates

  • 21 M users across 1,500+ customers in 40+ countries.

  • New customer wins in North American higher education, global universities, and corporate sector (e.g., Henry Ford College, University of Colorado‑Colorado Springs, Singapore University of Social Sciences).
  • Awards: Top LMS 2025 (Training Industry), Best Enterprise LMS (Talented Learning), multiple Brandon Hall Group HCM Excellence awards.

  • Guidance FY 2027

  • Subscription & support revenue: $212‑$214 M (+7‑8%).
  • Total revenue: $231‑$234 M (+6‑8%).
  • Adjusted EBITDA: $33‑$35 M (≈15% margin at midpoint).

  • Medium‑Term Outlook (FY 2028)

  • Target revenue growth: 10‑15% YoY.
  • Target Adjusted EBITDA margin: 18‑20%.

  • Conference Call

  • Date: Thursday, April 2 2026, 9:00 am ET. Dial‑in numbers and webcast link provided.

Notable Quotes

“We reported 10% subscription growth, increased ARR by 10% to nearly $220 million, increased free cash flow by 63%, and further strengthened our balance sheet,” – John Baker, Founder & CEO.

“Our AI‑first approach is resonating with customers, driving revenue momentum for D2L Lumi…” – John Baker.

Read the original news release →

More from D2L INC. J SV